Introduction

Walking-the-Talk needs to collect and use certain types of information about the people with whom we engage through our work. This statement sets out how we use that information.

How we collect personal data

Walking-the-Talk will be a “controller” of the personal information that you provide to us unless otherwise stated.

We obtain personal data in the following ways:

  • Directly from you, for example when you fill out a questionnaire, register on one of the websites that we manage, write to us or phone us, or come to one of our events.
  • From our partners and subcontractors who help us deliver our services, or when we help deliver another organisation’s services. In some cases we will be data processors, acting under the guidance or obligations of a client.
  • From cameras where we are using them for monitoring wildlife or recreation management purposes.

Why we need your personal information – contractual purposes

We need to collect personal information so that we can manage your participation in events, activities and services that we provide. We will use personal information to

  • provide you with information about relevant events, activities or services provided by us;
  • set up your participation in any online forums or work spaces; and
  • send you communications by phone, post or email in relation to essential services, including but not limited to, location or access details of an event or activity.

Why we need your personal information – legitimate purposes

We also process personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:

  • Undertake research on the use and management of the countryside and natural resources

Where we process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to us using your personal information for the above purposes. If you wish to object to any of the above processing, please contact us via This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Other uses of your personal information

We may ask you if we can process your personal information for additional purposes. Where we do so, we will provide you with an additional privacy notice with information on how we will use your information for these additional purposes.

Who we share your personal information with

We will share your personal information with relevant clients and subcontractors in pursuit of our contractual and legitimate interests.

We may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities and organisations to comply with statutory obligations.

How we protect your personal information

Your personal information is stored on our paper-based filing system located at our offices, our electronic filing system and our servers based in the UK, and is accessed by the named business partners for the purposes set out above.

How long we keep your personal information

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with services and fulfill our contractual obligations. Unless you ask us not to, we will review and potentially delete your personal information where you have not made contact with us for six years.

Your rights

You can exercise any of the following rights by writing to us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Your rights in relation to your personal information are:

  • you have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a “subject access request”;
  • if you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information;
  • you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes; and
  • if you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so.

Any requests received by Walking-the-Talk will be considered under applicable data protection legislation. If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk.